Skip to main content
PayReportApply
Sports development

Belfast Sports Awards

  • Healthy, active city

    Belfast Sports Awards celebrate the remarkable achievements of  local sports people. The awards also pay tribute to the efforts of our coaches, volunteers, mentors, teachers and parents who help make Belfast a healthy and active city.

  • Belfast Sports Award winners in 2020

    We announced sports award winners for 2020 on Friday 28 August.

    Category Winner Club Sponsor
    Volunteer of the Year Lawson Cochrane Willowfield Harriers Clubforce
    Healthy Lifestyle Hanwood Centre  - Active Belfast
    Pathways to Clubs Oliver Pollock
    Alison McMullan
    Cumann Spoirt an Phobail
    Abbey Gymnastics
    Active Belfast
    Junior Coach of the Year Olivia McKee 22nd Old Boys and Ladies FC GLL
    Senior Coach of the Year  Michael Hawkins Holy Trinity Boxing Club GLL
    Female Coach of the Year Lynn Hanna Short Cathal Brugha Water Polo Club GLL
    Disability Coach of the Year Jane Mounsey CIYMS Tennis Club GLL
    Junior Team of the Year - Glentoran FC Under 14s Decathlon
    Senior Team of the Year - Linfield Ladies FC Decathlon
    Junior Sports Personality of the Year male Matthew Cheung
    Martin-Brady McCulloiugh

    Ulster Badminton

    Glenn ABC

    Sports Medicine NI
    Junior Sports Personality of the Year female Amelia Kane Ards ASC Sports Medicine NI
    Senior Sports Personality of the Year male Paul Pollock Annadale Striders Commonwealth Games NI
    Senior Sports Personality of the Year female Emma Magee Westside Netball Club  Commonwealth Games NI
    Disability Sports Personality of the Year Brian Lenehan Disability Sport NI Commonwealth Games NI
    Hall of Fame Fionna Shannon
    David Calvert
    Gerry Armstrong
       
  • Belfast Sports Awards winners in 2019

    The Sports Awards ceremony took place on Friday 22 March at Belfast City Hall.

    Category Sponsored by  Winner Club
    Pathways to Club Active Belfast  Danielle McDowell  Crusaders Strikers Academy
    Coach of the Year (Senior) GLL  Simon Flannery Flight Gymnastics Academy
    Coach of the Year (Female) GLL   Danielle Hegarty St Louise's College
    Coach of the Year (Disability) GLL  Simon McFarland Windsor Lawn Tennis Club
    Coach of the Year (Junior)  GLL  Laura Vernon   St Malachy's Old Boys' FC 
    Special Recognition Award    Dean McComb  Active Communities Network 
    Healthy Lifestyle Active Belfast  WISPA NI  
    Volunteer of the Year (two award winners) Belfast City Council Brian Kirker 22nd Old Boys FC 
        Tim Craig  New Forge Taggers 
    Sport Personality (Junior Male) Commonwealth Games  Jon McConnell Holy Trinity Boxing Club
    Sport Personality (Junior Female) Commonwealth Games  Amelia Kane Ards Swimming Club
    Sport Personality (Senior Male) Commonwealth Games  Brendan Irvine St Paul's Boxing Club
    Sport Personality (Senior Female Commonwealth Games  Kirsty Hegarty Ulster Clay Pigeon Shooting Association
    Sport Personality (Disability Male) Commonwealth Games  James McSorley Belfast Nights/Sheffield Steelers
    Sport Personality (Disability Female) Commonwealth Games  Christine Erdis All Stars Special Olympics
    Team of the Year (Junior) Decathlon  Ulster Canoe Polo U18s  
    Team of the Year (Senior) Decathlon  Pegasus Hockey Club  
    Hall of Fame Belfast City Council Hugh Russell  Boxing
        Sandra Bailie Bowls
        Sammy McIlroy Football
  • More information on sports awards

    For more information, contact:

    Sports Development Officer
    Sports Development
    Cecil Ward Building
    8-10 Linenhall Street 
    Belfast 
    BT2 8BP

    Telephone: 028 9027 0515

Contact us

For more information and advice, get in touch.

leisure@belfastcity.gov.uk

028 9027 0344

Sports Development, Cecil Ward Building, 8-10 Linenhall Street, Belfast, BT2 8BP

Read aloud icon Read aloud